Local Elections - Southwest Summary

Summary of council election successes in the Southwest region.

Since 1972 there have been several rounds of local government re-organisation. Currently the Southwest region has 12 unitary authorities and four county councils (Cornwall and Wiltshire are unitary councils). There are 25 district councils under the counties.

County elections are on a four year cycle from 1973 through to 2017. Most districts are on a four year rotation to 2019, some elect one third every non-county council election year. Unitary councils are split between the county and the district election years.

Year

Elections

Green Cands

Councillors Elected   (Relected in italics, new in bold, replacement in normal text)

Total Green Councillors

2016

8 councils including Bristol and Stroud all out for first time

 181/268

 20 - Jon Orrell (Weymouth), ...

By-elections since May 2015: gain Clare Sutton (Dorset), hold John Green (South Hams)

 35

2015

33 out of 41 Unitary and District Councils

 573/1234

 26 - Simon Bull (Bournemouth), Jonathan Carr, Lin Patterson (BANES), Chris McFarling (FoD), Shane Collins, Stina Falle, Des Harris (Mendip), Jaqui Hodgson, Robert Vint (South Hams), Peter Christie, Cathrine Simmonds (Torridge), ...

defection to Green Fi Hance (Bristol)

 36

2014

 8 electing part of Council

 

 5 - Tim Malnick, Martin Fodor, Charlie Bolton (Bristol), Caroline Molloy, Jonathan Edmunds (Stroud)

 22

2013

 County - Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, Gloucestershire, Wiltshire plus Bristol (one third)

 

 4 - Tim Andrewes (Cornwall), Sarah Lunnon (Glous), Robert Vint (Devon), xxx (Bristol)

17

2012

Cheltenham, Exeter, Gloucester, Plymouth, Swindon, Stroud, Weymouth

 

 0

 15

2011

 33 out of 41 Unitary and District Councils

 229

 11 - Peter Christie (Torridge), Gus Hoyt (Bristol), Tom Leimdorfer (N.Somerset), Alan Gorman, Jacqi Hodgson, Robert Vint (South Hams), Catherine Farrell, John Marjoram, Simon Pickering, Molly Scott Cato, Martin Whiteside (Stroud)

 15

2010

8 electing part of council

 71/140

 2 - Tess Green (Bristol), Philip Booth (Stroud)

 13

2009

 7 County and Unitary

 139/463

 2 - Paula Black (Devon), Sarah Lunnon (Glouscestershire)

 13

2008

9 electing part of council

 39/122

 1 - Fi Macmillan (Stroud)

 11

2007

43 District & Unitary councils

 175/1581

 7 - Tom Leimdorfer (N.Somerset), Peter Christie & Miranda Cox (Torridge), Gwen Belcher, Martin Whiteside, John Marjoram, Sarah Lunnon (Stroud)

 10

2006

10 electing part of council

 69/157

 2 - Charlie Bolton (Bristol) Philip Booth (Stroud)

 

2005

 8 County

 71/373

 0

 

2004

 Councils electing by thrids

 

 

 

2003

 All districts

 /1720

 

 

2002

 Councils electing by thirds

 one third of seats

 Stroud 4 held,

 9

2001

 County

 

 Roger Giles (Devon) (also on S.Hams District)

 9

2000

 Councils electing by thirds

 

 

 8

1999

 All districts

83/1720

 

 

         

 1977

 County

 

Jeremy Faul elected as first ever Ecology Party County Councillor for Withel Division, Bodmin, Cornwall.

 1

 

 

You have no rights to post comments